Manhattan Dancesport Championship 2012

Discussion in 'Ballroom Dance' started by Dance Forums, May 23, 2012.

  1. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    Very excited to go to the comp. I stopped by tonight and picked up a couple of tickets and my program.

    I plan on trying to post the running results like I've done the past couple of years. Hope you all will enjoy! :)
     
  2. dlliba10

    dlliba10 Well-Known Member

    Yay for Mandicraft!
     
  3. singndance

    singndance Well-Known Member

    Yay TinyDancer!!!
     
  4. Katarzyna

    Katarzyna Well-Known Member

    Good luck to everyone competing, will be following results through supershag site :)
     
  5. chrisjohnston

    chrisjohnston Well-Known Member

    Just been to Hotel Americano in the West Village.Cool roof deck but does not officially open until 5 pm. Ate in their restaurant which also has an outside patio.Very good would recommend.

    Chris
     
  6. Natalka

    Natalka Member

    Chris! What's your opinion on the BEST restaurant to go to in regards to #1 the food, #2 Great Atmosphere, and #3 Distance from hotel ?
     
  7. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    Start of Thursday night at MDC...Test Post for formatting purposes...

    Heat 541 - Senior II Amateur Latin Championships
    - 596 - Glenn Wuennenberg & Bonnie Wuennenberg

    Heat 541 - Senior III Amateur Latin Championships
    - 370 - Robert Blank & Martha Estevez
    - 377 - Joseph Camardo & Linda Camardo
     
  8. chrisjohnston

    chrisjohnston Well-Known Member

    Have to think about that.Hoping to try the Wythe tomorrow.Some friends went on Tuesday and were very impressed.Have not yet found anything i like in Brooklyn.

    Chris
     
  9. TinyDancer109

    TinyDancer109 Well-Known Member

    thanks singndance! :)
     
  10. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    The first announced final of the evening

    Final - Heat 543 - Senior II Amateur Ballroom
    - 407 - Vince Feingold & Irina Feingold
    - 454 - Stephen Ko & Barbara Ko
    - 521 - Michael Otero & Diane Darling
    - 546 - Renante Saldua & Victoria Alix
    - 581 - Lonny Tsang & Susie Tsang
    - 604 - Thomas Yu & Yuko Naululani Yu
     
  11. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    Final - Pro Heat 1 - Rising Star Ballroom
    - 127 - Gianni Caliandro & Arianna Esposito
    - 131 - Nick Cheremukhin & Anna shabazyan
    - 164 - Edgar Gasjuns & Lesya Sinitsa
    - 213 - Janis Kukainis & Mariko Cantley
    - 221 - Vasyl Makarov & Grace Fu
    - 285 - Vladislav Shahov & Ina Ogninova
     
  12. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    Our first results of the evening

    Heat 541 - Senior II Amateur Latin Championships
    1 - 370 - Robert Blank & Martha Estevez
    2 - 596 - Glenn Wuennenberg & Bonnie Wuennenberg

    Heat 541 - Senior III Amateur Latin Championships
    1 - 377 - Joseph Camardo & Linda Camardo
     
  13. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    Final - Heat 543 - Senior II Amateur Ballroom
    1 - 604 - Thomas Yu & Yuko Naululani Yu
    2 - 581 - Lonny Tsang & Susie Tsang
    3 - 521 - Michael Otero & Diane Darling
    4 - 407 - Vince Feingold & Irina Feingold
    5 - 454 - Stephen Ko & Barbara Ko
    6 - 546 - Renante Saldua & Victoria Alix
     
  14. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    Heat 542 - Adult Amateur Smooth Championships
    1 - 462 - Zach Lapidus & Katie Crutchfield
    2 - 394 - Devin DePuy & Lois DePuy
     
  15. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    Pro Heat 2 - Rising Star Rhythm
    1 - 303 - Andrey Sviridenko & Yulia Zubova
    2 - 296 - Fitzgerald St. Hilaire & Kelley Walsh
    3 - 223 - Andrea Marletta & Erika Feinstein
    4 - 234 - Leo Mora & Christina Garced
     
  16. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    Final - Pro Heat 1 - Rising Star Ballroom
    1 - 164 - Edgar Gasjuns & Lesya Sinitsa
    2 - 285 - Vladislav Shahov & Ina Ogninova
    3 - 131 - Nick Cheremukhin & Anna shabazyan
    4 - 127 - Gianni Caliandro & Arianna Esposito
    5 - 221 - Vasyl Makarov & Grace Fu
    6 - 213 - Janis Kukainis & Mariko Cantley
     
  17. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    Semi-Final - Pro Heat 3 - Rising Star Smooth
    -172-Kirill Gorjatsev & Daria Gorjatsev
    -205-Michael Eric Koptke & Chelsea Farrah
    -234-Leo Mora & Christina Garced
    -254-Youriy Pavlov & Euvgenia Rozhkova
    -274-Andrei Rudenco & Elena Rudenco
    -286-Sergei Shapoval & Anna Tarnowska
    -295-Kyle Spinder & Allie Spinder
    -311-Kosta Trifunovic & Tonja Martin
    -336-Peter Hahn & Jude Covaldi
    -337-Serge Nelyubov & Yana Nelyubov
     
  18. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    Final - Heat 544 - Under 21 Amateur Ballroom
    - 367 - Iaroslav Bieliei & Virginie Primeau
    - 445 - Nicholas Kharlamov & Rochelle Kharlamov
    - 471 - Adam Li & Ksenia Michtchenko
    - 503 - Kevin Morales & Elina Khotinskaya
    - 552 - Daniel Shapiro & Sandra Spiernacka
    - 589 - Okeksander Vykhovanets & Polina Novosyolova
     
  19. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    Final - Pro Heat 4 - Rising Star Latin
    -112-Hayk Balasanyan & Emilia Poghosyan
    -171-Felipe Gonzalez & Olivia Wesolowski
    -217-Roman Lerner & Vera Iakovleva
    -225-Vesko Matakov & Ilana Keselman
    -230-Christian Millette & Denitsa Ikonomova
    -280-Stanislav Savich & Annie He Xiao
     
  20. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    Final - Pro Heat 3 - Rising Star Smooth
    -172-Kirill Gorjatsev & Daria Gorjatsev
    -205-Michael Eric Koptke & Chelsea Farrah
    -254-Youriy Pavlov & Euvgenia Rozhkova
    -286-Sergei Shapoval & Anna Tarnowska
    -295-Kyle Spinder & Allie Spinder
    -311-Kosta Trifunovic & Tonja Martin
     

Share This Page