Manhattan Dancesport Championship 2012

Discussion in 'Ballroom Dance' started by Dance Forums, May 23, 2012.

  1. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    Heat 545 - Senior III Amateur Ballroom Championships
    1 - 454 - Stephen Ko & Barbara Ko
    2 - 578 - Allen Torrenueva & Lori Yip
    3 - 485 - Thomas Malinowski & Renee Malinowski
    4 - 370 - Robert Blank & Martha Estevez
    5 - 388 - Orlando Cordeero & Aurora Cordero
    6 - 556 - Jose Simpao & Monita Simpao
  2. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    Final - Heat 544 - Under 21 Amateur Ballroom
    1 - 367 - Iaroslav Bieliei & Virginie Primeau
    2 - 445 - Nicholas Kharlamov & Rochelle Kharlamov
    3 - 552 - Daniel Shapiro & Sandra Spiernacka
    4 - 589 - Okeksander Vykhovanets & Polina Novosyolova
    5 - 471 - Adam Li & Ksenia Michtchenko
    6 - 503 - Kevin Morales & Elina Khotinskaya
  3. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    Final - Pro Heat 4 - Rising Star Latin
    1-280-Stanislav Savich & Annie He Xiao
    2-171-Felipe Gonzalez & Olivia Wesolowski
    3-112-Hayk Balasanyan & Emilia Poghosyan
    4-225-Vesko Matakov & Ilana Keselman
    5-230-Christian Millette & Denitsa Ikonomova
    6-217-Roman Lerner & Vera Iakovleva
  4. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    Final - Pro Heat 3 - Rising Star Smooth
    1-205-Michael Eric Koptke & Chelsea Farrah
    2-172-Kirill Gorjatsev & Daria Gorjatsev
    3-286-Sergei Shapoval & Anna Tarnowska
    4-295-Kyle Spinder & Allie Spinder
    5-311-Kosta Trifunovic & Tonja Martin
    6-254-Youriy Pavlov & Euvgenia Rozhkova
  5. GJB

    GJB Well-Known Member

    Thanks Mandicraft !
  6. Terpsichorean Clod

    Terpsichorean Clod Moderator

    Thanks, Mandicraft!
  7. Terpsichorean Clod

    Terpsichorean Clod Moderator

    Yay, 205!
  8. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    You're very welcome. I have fun doing the updates.

    Also, Tibor says 'Hi' to everyone as he was looking over my should as I was working on one of the posts earlier this evening.
  9. chrisjohnston

    chrisjohnston Well-Known Member

    He actually is sitting here doing video now. No rest for the wicked. Not that Tibor is actually wicked.

    I said earlier that I was going to try out the Wythe Hotel in Williamsburg. Well natalka this is the place for you.The building is very cool.The food was excellent and reasonably priced for New York.The atmosphere is happening.Packed with lots of young arty types.Acoustics in restaurant need work ,but if you just want to experience the scene then it is fine.The roof deck bar has great views of manhattan and the cab fare is 15 dollars.
    Definately try it out and I will do a review in my blog with more info.


    Cheers Chris
  10. latingal

    latingal Moderator Staff Member

    awesome reporting - thanks for the updates!!!
  11. New in NY

    New in NY New Member

    Some suggestions:

    Walter's - Ft. Green
    Farm on Adderley - Ditmas Park
    Chef's Table at Brooklyn Fare - but need to make a res. 6 weeks in advance
    Al Di La - Park Slope
    Applewood - Park Slope
    Lucali - Carroll Gardens
    Dressler - Williamsburg
    Blue Ribbon - Park Slope
    River Cafe - a bit touristy, but lovely
    Buttermilk Channel - Carroll Gardens
    James - Prospect heights
  12. chrisjohnston

    chrisjohnston Well-Known Member

    Thanks so much for the additional info.Hopefully can get out to see some of these places,

    Chris
  13. sambanada

    sambanada Active Member

    Thanks for updates!
  14. Standarddancer

    Standarddancer Well-Known Member

    Anyone there today during the day? any results for pro-am standard scholarship results for A1 and A2? Single dance marks are already on comp site, but not scholarship.
  15. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    First results from Friday night...

    Heat 761 - Senior I Amateur Latin
    1-413-No Name in Program
    2-438-Ryan Jago & Michaela Puno
    3-561-Peng Song & Haily Ng
  16. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    While I'm enjoying the Under 21 Latin...thought you all might like ot know who just danced in the first round of Pro Latin

    First Round - Pro Heat 5 - Professional Latin
    -112-Hayk Balasanyan & Emilia Poghosyan
    -135-Riccardo Cocchi & Yulia Zagoruychenko
    -158-Werner Figar & Shimkiri Syiem
    -171-Felipe Gonzalez & Olivia Wesolowski
    -191-Roman Italyankin & Olga Kordevich
    -198-Andrei Kazlouski & Asta Sigvaldadottir
    -207-Dmytro Kovalenko & Nina Kovalenko
    -214-Roman Kautsskyy & Anna Kovalova
    -217-Roman Lerner & Vera Iakovleva
    -222-Ilya Maletin & Yuliya Zavadska
    -225-Vesko Matakov & Ilana Keselman
    -230-Christian Millette & Denitsa Ikonomova
    -236-Ivan Mulyavka & Loreta
    -238-Evgeny nazarov & Evgenia Shatilova
    -241-Dmitry Nikolaev & Babette Brown
    -279-Hirotsugu Sanada & Aiko Nakano
    -280-Stanislav Savich & Annie He Xiao
    -288-Nikolai Shpakov & Tatiana Keegan
    -301-Andre Strinadko & Tatiana Banko
    -307-Delyan Terziev & Boriana Deltcheva
    -319-Tomas Vasicek & Kimberly Harris
    -330-Jungie Zamora & Sheena Daminar
    -340-Nik Pilipenchuk & Natalia Skorikova
    -699-No Names in Program
  17. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    For those interested...here is everyone that competed in the Quarter of Under 21 Latin...

    Quarter-Final - Heat 763 - Under 21 Latin
    -350-Mario Acosta-Cevallos & Diana Lemeshko
    -360-Stefan Badea & Madalina Varlam
    -376-Jean-Phillipe Caisse & Sabrina Hart
    -378-Mircea Cernev & ana-Maria Cernev
    -380-Jeffrey Chang & Karen Chang
    -418-Ron Garber & Liza Lakovitskaya
    -424-Edward Golbert & Maryanna Kudryavtsev & AsjKrasko
    -457-Phillip Kudryavtsev & Ashley Goldman
    -503-Kevin Morales & Elina Khotinskaya
    -513-Chris Navas & Justine Ra inville
    -549-Taras Savitskyy & Sylvia Jemielity
    -555-Andrew Sim & Emily Cobb-Hines
    -589-Okeksander Vykhovanets & Polina Novosyolova
    -615-Simone Arena & Linda Manduchova
    -620-Allen Rudman & Rachel Pope
    -622-Arturs Prikulis & Joanna Kumala
    -623-Simon Flak & Emy Strachman
    -624-David Nafanailov & Albina Gorbachevskaya
    -633- Evgeniy Raev & Gabriella Sabler
    -641- No Names in Program
  18. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    The Quarter-Final of the Amateur Adult Ballroom just finish up and here's everyone that competed...

    Quarter-Final - Heat 762 - Adult Amateur Ballroom
    -354-Aleksey Anisimov & Anastasia Shvets
    -367-Iaroslav Bieliei & Virginie Primeau
    -375-Yannick Bush & Annabelle Bourassa
    -398-Matthew Dusenberry & Jana Slavina
    -445-Nicholas Kharlamov & Rochelle Kharlamov
    -471-Adam Li & Ksenia Michtchenko
    -497-Igor Mikushov & Ekaterina Romashkina
    -501-Alessio Miraglia & Natasha Barrera
    -506-Ben Moss & Noelle Sun
    -508-Yuriy Nartov & Yuliya Blagova
    -515-Mikhail Nikolaev & Ksenia Kireeva
    -518-Yuto Okajima & Teresa Lii
    -527-Mechyslav Pavlyuk & Gemma Arnold
    -531-Christian Pichlmeier & Michelle Yang
    -552-Daniel Shapiro & Sandra Spiernacka
    -557-Eric Sit & Grace Sit
    -562-Ronald Sovers & Susan Huang
    -571-Kristopher Tan & Renee Lippa
    -573-Sasha Tchernossitov & Reginna Maziarz
    -594-Oskar Wojciechowski & Karolina Holody
    -608-Andrea Zaramella & Kristie Simmonds
  19. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    For those smoothies out there...here's everyone competing in the Quarte of Pro Smooth...

    Quarter-Final - Pro Heat 6 - Professional Smooth
    -122-Kostadin Bidjourov & Erin Marie
    -131-Nick Cheremukhin & Anna Shabazyan
    -148-Randu Dias & Viktorika Dias
    -157-Greg Fidurski & Gabriela Jileva
    -172-Kirill Gorjatsev & Daria Gorjatsev
    -179-Shane Haggeray & Rachel Damiani
    -180-Mazen hamza & Izabela Jundzill
    -205-Michael Eric Koptke & Chelsea Farrah
    -226-Gary mcIntyre & Susan Kirkland
    -234-Leo Mora & Christina Garced
    -254-Youriy Pavlov & Euvgenia Rozhkova
    -256-Peter perzhu & Alexandra Perzhu
    -274-Andrei Rudenco & Elena Rudenco
    -286-Sergei Shapoval & Anna Tarnowska
    -290-Max Sinitsa & Eulia Baranovsky
    -293-Slawek Sochacki & Marzena Stachura
    -295-Kyle Spinder & Allie Spinder
    -305-Aaron Talbert & Danielle Mayzes
    -311-Kosta Trifunovic & Tonja Martin
    -314-Tavis Tuft & Jaimee Tuft
    -332-Mikhail Zharinov & Galina Zhainov
    -335-Rob McGurn & Tania Nunez
  20. Mandicraft

    Mandicraft Active Member

    Such a great line-up of events tonight!! Wish you all could be here with us!!

Share This Page