Ohio Star Ball 08 - who's going??

Discussion in 'Ballroom Dance' started by Larinda McRaven, Sep 18, 2008.

  1. Larinda McRaven

    Larinda McRaven Site Moderator Staff Member

    Ohio Star Ball 2008

    Pro Rhythm:

    1. Jose and Joanna
    2. Felipe and Carolina
    3. Decho and Bree
    4. Steve and Joanna
    5. Michael and Danielle
    6. Matt and Karen

    Pro Smooth:

    1. Jonathan and Valentina
    2. Tomaz and JT
    3. Mayo and Lisa
    4. Mazen and Magdalena
    5. John and Irina
    6. Mikhail and Galina

    Pro Latin:

    1. Riccardo and Yulia
    2. Euguene and Maria
    3. Pavlo and Anna
    4. Andre and Natalie
    5. Delian and Boriana
    6. Vaidotas and Jurga

    Pro Standard

    1 - Mikhail & Anastasia
    2 - Igor Litvinov & Yulia
    3 - Linas & Liene
    4 - Urs & Agnes
    5 - Erminio & Luana
    6 - Gherman & Iveta


    Pro-am RS Rhythm
    C
    1 Sally Bard & Steve Vasco
    2 Penelope Rostd & Keen Arlid hansen
    3 Dana Voigt & Randy Wilson
    4 Janet Colleran & Aaron DeSoto
    5 Armi Alian & Mikal Watson
    6 Anna Prusunski & Robert Surowiec

    B
    1 Carolina Lindholm & Fonzi Zapata
    2 Govanni Fortezza & Jolanta Mosteika
    3 Andra Bell & Scott Lazarov
    4 Christina Donalson & David Mederios
    5 Sandy McCarron & Micahel Neil
    6 Kimberley Van Beureb & Volvick Denis

    A
    1 Natalie palmer & Paul Botes
    2 Nicole Nelson & Marcus Johnson
    3 James Weathers & Lindsey Bianco
    4 Daniella Beriult & B Castellano
    5 Kayla Irvin & Ben Ermis
    6 Lauren Bushman & Genadi Lulchev

    Pro-Am RS Smooth
    C
    1 Donna Torsney & Danny Pugh
    2 Penelope Rostad & Ken Asrild Hansen
    3 Armi Alian & Mikal Watkins
    4 Richard Weinberg & Tommy Giacchino
    5 Madeline Marchese & Christan Lange
    6 Karen Weber & Mark Brock
    7 Louise seawright & david Mederios

    B
    1 Robin Kencel & Christian Lange
    2 Maria Odaniel & Ben Ermis
    3 Lindsey Willis & D Saykovskyy
    4 Christina Donalson & David Mederios
    5 Sara Connell & Rick Elliot
    6 Donna Sparano & Evgeny Dyachenko
    7 Sandy Goblirsch & Paul Botes

    A
    1 Dani Atkins & Steve Hevenor
    2 Chelsea Farrah & Michael Koptke
    3 Natalie Palmer & Paul Botes
    4 Thara mcClaren & Jim Maranto
    5 Nadia Elaour & rick Elliott
    6 jennifer Markham & Tomasz Mielnicki
    7 Jennefer Juergens & Radomir Pasheve
    8 Kayla Irvin & Ben Ermis




    PRO RS LAtin
    1 Nik Pilipinchuk& Natasha
    2 Cristiano & Katia
    3 Andrei & Yuliya
    4 Sharone & Julia
    5 Valentin & Yulia
    6 Ludmilla & Ilya

    PRO RS RHYTHM
    1 Jon Don & Adele Don
    2 Radomir & Devorah
    3 Araon & Jaana

    PRO RS SMOOTH
    1 Alex & Katja Lindholm
    2 Christian Lange & Yulia
    3 Jon Don & Adele Don
    4 Radomir & Devorah
    5 Greg & Erin-Marie
    6 Luis & Rachel

    PRO RS STANDARD
    1 Samuele Paccinni & Tone Jacobsen
    2 Ikaika & Katya Afanaseva
    3 Sergiy & Yuliva
    4 Vladimir & Darya
    5 Anatoli & Irina
    6 Dmitry & Katherine Tarbox
     
  2. Borbala_Bunnett

    Borbala_Bunnett New Member

    Ohio Star Ball 2008 Updated Schedule

    Hi All,

    Sent an inquiry to the comp organizers via the website regarding the schedule, and got a copy of the updated (as of 9/17) schedule, with permission to post it here.

    Pro competitors planning to dance in the Open events - the preliminary rounds will be danced Friday night, with the finals taking place Saturday night.


    TENTATIVE SCHEDULE – revised 9/17/08

    SUBJECT TO CHANGE

    TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2008
    1:00 P.M. Doors Open
    2:00 P.M. Solo Exhibitions
    4:30 P.M. American Rhythm Pro/Am & Amateur Single Dances
    Pre-Bronze through Pre-Silver Heats
    WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 19, 2008
    8:00 A.M. American Rhythm Pro/Am & Amateur Single Dances
    Int. Silver through Advanced Heats
    American Junior Couple - Pre-teen & Teen 3 Dance Rhythm
    World Pro/Am Championship Junior American Rhythm
    2:00 P.M. Pro/Am Rhythm Rising Star A, B & C
    Pro/Am Smooth Rising Star A, B & C
    5:00 P.M. Dinner
    7:00 P.M. Bronze and Silver “Best of the Best Challenge”
    World Pro/Am Championship 9 Dance - Rhythm
    Pro/Am Senior 3 Dance Rhythm
    World Pro/Am Championship Senior 4 Dance Rhythm
    *World Pro/Am Championship American Rhythm A, B & C
    THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 20, 2008
    7:00 A.M. Breakfast
    8:00 A.M. American Smooth Pro/Am & Amateur Single Dances
    Pre-Bronze through Advanced Heats
    American Junior Couple - Pre-teen & Teen 3 Dance Smooth
    World Pro/Am Championship Junior American Smooth
    4:00 P.M. Preliminary rounds:
    Pro/Am Senior 3 Dance Smooth
    World Pro/Am Championship Senior 4 Dance Smooth
    *World Pro/Am Championship American Smooth A, B & C
    World Pro/Am Championship American 9 Dance - Smooth
    6:00 P.M. Dinner
    7:30 P. M. Open Gold “Best of the Best Challenge”
    8:00 P.M. DanceSport Series Team Match
    9:30 P.M. Amateur 4 Dance Smooth under & over 45
    Semi-final and final rounds:
    Pro/Am Senior 3 Dance Smooth
    World Pro/Am Championship Senior 4 Dance Smooth
    *World Pro/Am Championship American Smooth A, B & C
    World Pro/Am Championship American 9 Dance - Smooth
    Top Student American Style Awards
    FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2008
    7:00 A.M. Breakfast
    REGENCY BALLROOM
    8:00 A.M. International Latin Pro/Am & Amateur Single Dances
    Pre Bronze through Gold Star 1
    *World Pro/Am Championship International Latin A, B & C
    EXHIBIT HALL C
    8:00 A.M. Junior Couples International 3 and 5 Dance Latin
    Amateur International Latin over 35
    Amateur International Senior Standard
    Amateur International 5 Dance Latin under 21
    Amateur International Standard over 35
    Amateur International Senior Latin
    Amateur Open International Latin
    7:00 P.M. General dancing
    7:30 P.M. Preliminary rounds:
    World Professional American Rhythm
    Professional International Standard
    World Professional American Smooth
    Professional International Latin
    Professional Theater Arts-Solo Exhibitions - Final




    TENTATIVE SCHEDULE - continue revised 9/17/08

    SUBJECT TO CHANGE


    SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2008
    7:00 A.M. Breakfast
    REGENCY BALLROOM
    8:00 A.M. International Standard Pro/Am & Amateur Single Dances
    Pre-Bronze through Gold Star 1
    Gentlemen Pro/Am International Standard
    Bronze, Silver, Gold & above Championship A, B & C
    World Pro/Am Championship Pre-teen, Teen & Y.A. International Standard (Midday)
    Amateur American 5 Dance Rhythm under & over 45
    World Pro/Am Championship Pre-teen, Teen & Y.A. International Latin (end of aft. session)
    5:30 P.M. Dinner
    EXHIBIT HALL C
    10:00 A.M. Amateur Standard under 21
    Junior couples 3 Dance Standard
    Amateur Open International Standard
    Junior couples 5 Dance Standard
    GRAND BALLROOM
    9:00 A.M. Inter/collegiate event

    5:30 P.M. Dinner
    EXHIBIT HALL C
    7:00 P.M. Top Student International Style Awards
    7:30 P.M World Pro/Am Championship Theater Arts
    Final round and Showdances:
    World Professional American Rhythm
    Professional International Standard
    World Professional American Smooth
    Professional International Latin

    REGENCY BALLROOM
    12:00 A.M. AWARDS BALL - Presentation of:
    Ohio Star Ball Top Teacher Awards
    DanceSport Series Awards
     
  3. Borbala_Bunnett

    Borbala_Bunnett New Member

    SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2008
    8:00 A.M. Breakfast
    GRAND BALLROOM
    9:00 A.M. Inter/collegiate event
    REGENCY BALLROOM
    9:00 A.M. Novice 2 Dance Standard Bronze thru Gold A & B
    World Pro/Am Championship International 10 Dance - Latin
    World Pro/Am Championship Senior 4 Dance Latin
    Professional International Standard Rising Star
    Pre-Championship International Standard Under & Over 45
    Professional American Rhythm Rising Star
    World Pro/Am Championship Senior 4 Dance Standard
    *World Pro/Am Championship International Standard A, B & C
    World Pro/Am Championship International 10 Dance - Standard
    Formations
    Novice 2 Dance Latin Bronze thru Gold A & B
    Professional American Smooth Rising Star
    Pre Championship International Latin Under & Over 45
    Professional International Latin Rising Star
    7:00 P.M. THE END OF THE
    2008 OHIO STAR BALL DANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS




    * These events are also Scholarships & 2009 DanceSport Series Qualifiers
     
  4. fascination

    fascination Site Moderator Staff Member

    lol...beat me to it...just recieved an email...it is up on their website now folks
     
  5. Standarddancer

    Standarddancer Well-Known Member

    Thanks Borbala for posting
     
  6. syncopationator

    syncopationator Active Member

    Interesting. I wonder how this will affect attendance on friday night. On the other hand, this should assure that the ballroom is packed for all the finals on friday night which will look great for the ABC broadcasts.
     
  7. Joe

    Joe Well-Known Member

    Isn't this just old-school scheduling?
     
  8. ChaChaMama

    ChaChaMama Well-Known Member

    I think basically it is.

    IIRC, they used to have early rounds for all four styles on Friday (plus the theater arts competition), and the semi-final and final for all four styles on Saturday. Back when they did this, they only had the extra showdance category for the international styles, so it worked time-wise.

    I'm definitely planning to go spectate all day Friday, as well as Friday and Saturday nights.
     
  9. Indiana_Jay

    Indiana_Jay Active Member

    Nothing in Battelle Hall this year?
     
  10. Nik

    Nik Member

    I guess its Latin only for me in Ohio.
     
  11. mamboqueen

    mamboqueen Well-Known Member

    Are you going to do pro/am too, Nik? Seems like there are going to be some really hard-working pups at the comp!

    Pro 10-dance would seem to be quite the challenge!
     
  12. pruthe

    pruthe Member

    Battelle Hall is being renovated.

    bizjournalsdotcom/columbus/stories/2007/12/03/story5.html
     
  13. Indiana_Jay

    Indiana_Jay Active Member

    Thanks. The collegiate event is listed in the "Grand Ballroom" but I can't find any room by that name on the online floor plans of either the Hyatt or the Convention Center. Do you think they mean ballrooms 1, 2 and 3? (I believe that's where the college kids were when I last attended.)
     
  14. SDsalsaguy

    SDsalsaguy Administrator Staff Member

    I'd guess that 1+2+3 = "Grand Ballroom"
     
  15. pruthe

    pruthe Member

    Yes, ballrooms 1, 2, 3 in Convention Center are Grand Ballroom.
     
  16. Casey

    Casey Member

    Where is Exhibit Hall C? One of the articles about the renovation of Battelle Hall says it's down the street from the Hyatt.
     
  17. pruthe

    pruthe Member

    Found this layout. You just walk connector walkway short distance indoors to get Exhibit Halls and Grand Ballroom.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Casey

    Casey Member

    No wonder the article said it can hold 17,000 people - it looks huge! - thanks for the link --
     
  19. Standarddancer

    Standarddancer Well-Known Member

    thanks pruthe for the floor map.

    Is last year's open amateur standard in Battelle Hall but this year they changed to Exhibition Hall C? so it's different floor from last year? feel so dumb to ask, we attended last year but don't remember if it was in Battelle hall:(
     
  20. Indiana_Jay

    Indiana_Jay Active Member

    This is strictly a WAG, but if the floor that OSB has used in Battelle Hall is not permanent (and I doubt that it is), I would not be at all surprised if they'll set up the same floor in Exhibit C. Heck, they might even move some of the stadium seating down there, if they can.
     

Share This Page