blackpool results

#2
I thought it was top 12?

US came third in the pro team match, behind Italy and England. Japan was 4th.

No other results are to report (at least not based on what I've seen on the festival net website...)
 
#3
DancerForLife said:
I thought it was top 12?

US came third in the pro team match, behind Italy and England. Japan was 4th.

No other results are to report (at least not based on what I've seen on the festival net website...)
I edited my post to specify which event and pasted the results directly from festival website.
 
#6
Here are some latest results I got from the following website to share with you guys:

http://www.blackpooldancefestival.net/

Blackpool Professional RS Ballroom 2006

1 Christian Costa - Barbara Benedetti Italy
2 Grant Barratt-Thompson - Mary Paterson England
3 Stanislav Bekmametov -Natalia Urban Russia
4 Mikhail Avdeev - Olga Tsykaluk Russia
5 Urs Geisenhainer - Agnes Kazmierczak U S A
6 Alex Hou - Melody Hou China
7 Alexandre Chalkevitch - Larissa Kerbel Canada


Blackpool Professional Rs Latin 2006
1 Markus Homm - Elena Kalugina Germany
2 James Jordan - Aleksandra Jordan England
3 Jan Kliment - Laura Hafner Switzerland
4 Danny Liang Zhao - Jasmine Ding Fang Zhang China
5 Ilya Ifraimov - Nadia Goulina Russia
6 Oleksii Ivanets - Lisa Bellinger-Ivanets England


Blackpool Amateur RS Ballroom 2006

1 Chao Yang - Yiling Tan China
2 Mark Elsbury - Olga Elsbury England
3 Gustaf Lundin - Valentina Oseledko Sweden
4 Giuseppe Longarini - Valentina Basili Italy
5 Rustam Shayahmetov - Olga Blinova Russia
6 Daniele Gallaro - Kimberly Taylor England
7 Francesco Decandia - Sabrina Laconi Italy
8 Simone Daniele - Elisa Chanaa Italy


Blackpool Amateur Rs Latin 2006

1 Lu Ning - Wei Wei China
2 Vladimir Filippov - Polina Kazatchenko Russia
3 Stephen Mccann - Asta Sigvaldadottir England
4 Ruben Rodriguez - Maria Zamora Spain
5 Dmitry Khudyakov - Kristina Plescheva Russia
6 Masaki Seko - Chiaki Seko Japan
7 Aleksandr Ilinikh - Anna Afonenkova Russia


Blackpool Senior Modern 2006

1 Slawek Lukawczyk - Edna Klein Belgium
2 Maurizio Meoni - Gianna Boccardi Italy
3 Stafano Bernardini - Stefania Martellini Italy
4 Vladimir Shcherbakov - Natalya Ovcharenko Russia
5 Guido Pellgrini - Angela Petrini Italy
6 Mario Riva - Carmen Combi Italy


Blackpool Senior Latin 2006

1 Petr Bartunek - Eva Bartunkova Czech Republic
2 Slawek Lukawczyk - Edna Klein Belgium
3 Claus Wolfer - Beatrix Leibfried Germany
4 Stefan Leschke - Marion Daniel Germany
5 Massimo Regano - Silvia Piccirilli Italy
6 Hans-Juergen Gross - Martina Gross Germany


Blackpool Under 21 Latin 2006

1 Andrey Zaytsev - Anna Kuzminskaya Russia
2 Ferdy Iannaccone - Yulia Musikhina Italy
3 Dmitry Sorokin - Natalia Burmistrova Russia
4 Anton Puzravin - Svetlana Gudyno Russia
5 Nikita Bazev - Daria Bakaeva Russia
6 Janick Loewe - Pia Lundanes Denmark


Professional Team Match 2006

The Results
1. Italy - 267,5 points
1. Great Britain - 265,9 points
2. USA - 265,5 points
4. Japan - 260,7 points


Teams

Japan
CAPTAIN: Mr Tadashi
MODERN: Seji Tanidou & Emi Hayano
Shintaro Yanagibashi & Kumiko Asami
LATIN: Yoshihiro Yamamoto & Hidemi Yamamoto
Atsuki Ohmura & Megumi Wada

Italy
CAPTAIN: Mr Alberto Pregnolato
MODERN: Mirco Gozzoli & Alessia Betti
William Pino & Alessandra Bucciarelli
LATIN: Riccardo Cocchi & Joanne Wilkinson
Benedetto Capraro & Marta Faiola

USA
CAPTAIN: Mr Gary MCDonald
MODERN: Jonathan Wilkins & Katusha Demidova
Victor Fung & Anna Mikhed
LATIN: Andrei Gavriline & Elena Kryuchkova
Maxim Kozhevnikov & Yulia Zagoruychenko

Great Britain
CAPTAIN: Mr Stephen Hillier
MODERN: Timothy Howson & Joanne Bolton
Christopher Hawkins & Justyna Hawkins
LATIN: Darren Bennet & Lilia Kopylova
Robin Sewell & Nicole Cutler
 
#10
Ama Latin:

Final
1 Peter Stokkebroe - Kristina Juel Stokkebroe Denmark
2 Eugene Katsevman - Maria Manusova USA
3 Maurizio Vescovo - Melinda Torokgyorgy Hungary
4 Matej Krajcer - Iwona Golczak Slovenia
5 Stefano Di Filippo - Anna Melnikova Italy
6 Alexei Silde - Anna Firstova Russia

Semi-final
12 Ning Lu - Wei Wei Chn
12 Mino Langella - Natalia Maidiuk Italy
12 Zoran Plohl - Tatsiana Lahvinovich Slovenia
12 Andrius Kandelis - Egle Visockaite-Kandelis Lithuania
12 Rachid Malki - Anna Suprun Sweden
12 Jurij Batagelj - Jagoda Strukelj Slovenia

Quarter-final
27 Kryzstof Hulboj - Janja Lesar Slovenia
27 Martino Zanibellato - Michelle Abildtrup Denmark
27 Gregor Rebula - Lisa Darby England
27 Denis Kuznetsov - Maria Tzaptashvilli Russia
27 Emanuele Soldi - Elisa Nasato Italy
27 Stephen Mccann - Asta Sigvaldadottir England
27 Dmitry Matveev - Oxana Sidorenko Russia
27 Timo Kulczak - Motshegetsi Mabusi Germany
27 Masaki Seko - Chiaki Seko Japan
27 Cedric Meyer - Angelik Meyer France
27 Valentin Chmerkovskiy - Valeriya Kozharinova Usa
27 Jesper Birkehoj - Anastasiya Kravchenko Germany
27 Mirco Risi - Olesya Borisova Italy
27 Alexander Ilinykh - Anna Afonenkova Russia
27 Nikolai Voronovich - Maria Nikolishina Russia
 

ChaChaMama

Well-Known Member
#11
OMG! Andrey Begunov and Anna Demidova made the semi-final in U21 Standard! They are so awesome, and they look really young; it is great to see them getting such huge results! (They are listed right after the top 6; does that mean they would have been next into the final, or is it just based on competitor number?)

No other American couple made the semi or even the quarter final in this event. There were some other Americans in what looks like it was round 2. (round of 50+ couples.)

Congrats, Andrey and Anna!!!

:) ChaChaMama
 

GJB

Well-Known Member
#14
Some initial results for latin are up. It looks like Slavik and Elena, Dmitri and Karina, and Klaus and Viktoria did not dance. A bit of a let down.
 
#15
ChaChaMama said:
OMG! Andrey Begunov and Anna Demidova made the semi-final in U21 Standard! ... (They are listed right after the top 6; does that mean they would have been next into the final, or is it just based on competitor number?)
Alphabetically listed at this point...sometimes the page is updated later to reflect the actual placement.
 
#16
is the Am Latin result expected? to wit, (1) Stokkebroe/Stokkbroe (denmark) and (2) Manusova/Katsevman (usa)?

for Pro RS latin, Christian Baerens and Kristina Staykova were the top-placing US couple (13) - Ifraimov/Goulina (5) danced for Russia. so congrats to christian/kristina.
 

GJB

Well-Known Member
#17
alemana said:
is the Am Latin result expected? to wit, (1) Stokkebroe/Stokkbroe (denmark) and (2) Manusova/Katsevman (usa)?

for Pro RS latin, Christian Baerens and Kristina Staykova were the top-placing US couple (13) - Ifraimov/Goulina (5) danced for Russia. so congrats to christian/kristina.
I think Stokkebroe/Stokkbroe have been beating Manusova/Katsevman consistently.
 

Dance Ads