Ohio Star Ball 08 - who's going??

Larinda McRaven

Site Moderator
Staff member
#1
Ohio Star Ball 2008

Pro Rhythm:

1. Jose and Joanna
2. Felipe and Carolina
3. Decho and Bree
4. Steve and Joanna
5. Michael and Danielle
6. Matt and Karen

Pro Smooth:

1. Jonathan and Valentina
2. Tomaz and JT
3. Mayo and Lisa
4. Mazen and Magdalena
5. John and Irina
6. Mikhail and Galina

Pro Latin:

1. Riccardo and Yulia
2. Euguene and Maria
3. Pavlo and Anna
4. Andre and Natalie
5. Delian and Boriana
6. Vaidotas and Jurga

Pro Standard

1 - Mikhail & Anastasia
2 - Igor Litvinov & Yulia
3 - Linas & Liene
4 - Urs & Agnes
5 - Erminio & Luana
6 - Gherman & Iveta


Pro-am RS Rhythm
C
1 Sally Bard & Steve Vasco
2 Penelope Rostd & Keen Arlid hansen
3 Dana Voigt & Randy Wilson
4 Janet Colleran & Aaron DeSoto
5 Armi Alian & Mikal Watson
6 Anna Prusunski & Robert Surowiec

B
1 Carolina Lindholm & Fonzi Zapata
2 Govanni Fortezza & Jolanta Mosteika
3 Andra Bell & Scott Lazarov
4 Christina Donalson & David Mederios
5 Sandy McCarron & Micahel Neil
6 Kimberley Van Beureb & Volvick Denis

A
1 Natalie palmer & Paul Botes
2 Nicole Nelson & Marcus Johnson
3 James Weathers & Lindsey Bianco
4 Daniella Beriult & B Castellano
5 Kayla Irvin & Ben Ermis
6 Lauren Bushman & Genadi Lulchev

Pro-Am RS Smooth
C
1 Donna Torsney & Danny Pugh
2 Penelope Rostad & Ken Asrild Hansen
3 Armi Alian & Mikal Watkins
4 Richard Weinberg & Tommy Giacchino
5 Madeline Marchese & Christan Lange
6 Karen Weber & Mark Brock
7 Louise seawright & david Mederios

B
1 Robin Kencel & Christian Lange
2 Maria Odaniel & Ben Ermis
3 Lindsey Willis & D Saykovskyy
4 Christina Donalson & David Mederios
5 Sara Connell & Rick Elliot
6 Donna Sparano & Evgeny Dyachenko
7 Sandy Goblirsch & Paul Botes

A
1 Dani Atkins & Steve Hevenor
2 Chelsea Farrah & Michael Koptke
3 Natalie Palmer & Paul Botes
4 Thara mcClaren & Jim Maranto
5 Nadia Elaour & rick Elliott
6 jennifer Markham & Tomasz Mielnicki
7 Jennefer Juergens & Radomir Pasheve
8 Kayla Irvin & Ben Ermis




PRO RS LAtin
1 Nik Pilipinchuk& Natasha
2 Cristiano & Katia
3 Andrei & Yuliya
4 Sharone & Julia
5 Valentin & Yulia
6 Ludmilla & Ilya

PRO RS RHYTHM
1 Jon Don & Adele Don
2 Radomir & Devorah
3 Araon & Jaana

PRO RS SMOOTH
1 Alex & Katja Lindholm
2 Christian Lange & Yulia
3 Jon Don & Adele Don
4 Radomir & Devorah
5 Greg & Erin-Marie
6 Luis & Rachel

PRO RS STANDARD
1 Samuele Paccinni & Tone Jacobsen
2 Ikaika & Katya Afanaseva
3 Sergiy & Yuliva
4 Vladimir & Darya
5 Anatoli & Irina
6 Dmitry & Katherine Tarbox
 
#2
Ohio Star Ball 2008 Updated Schedule

Hi All,

Sent an inquiry to the comp organizers via the website regarding the schedule, and got a copy of the updated (as of 9/17) schedule, with permission to post it here.

Pro competitors planning to dance in the Open events - the preliminary rounds will be danced Friday night, with the finals taking place Saturday night.


TENTATIVE SCHEDULE – revised 9/17/08

SUBJECT TO CHANGE

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2008
1:00 P.M. Doors Open
2:00 P.M. Solo Exhibitions
4:30 P.M. American Rhythm Pro/Am & Amateur Single Dances
Pre-Bronze through Pre-Silver Heats
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 19, 2008
8:00 A.M. American Rhythm Pro/Am & Amateur Single Dances
Int. Silver through Advanced Heats
American Junior Couple - Pre-teen & Teen 3 Dance Rhythm
World Pro/Am Championship Junior American Rhythm
2:00 P.M. Pro/Am Rhythm Rising Star A, B & C
Pro/Am Smooth Rising Star A, B & C
5:00 P.M. Dinner
7:00 P.M. Bronze and Silver “Best of the Best Challenge”
World Pro/Am Championship 9 Dance - Rhythm
Pro/Am Senior 3 Dance Rhythm
World Pro/Am Championship Senior 4 Dance Rhythm
*World Pro/Am Championship American Rhythm A, B & C
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 20, 2008
7:00 A.M. Breakfast
8:00 A.M. American Smooth Pro/Am & Amateur Single Dances
Pre-Bronze through Advanced Heats
American Junior Couple - Pre-teen & Teen 3 Dance Smooth
World Pro/Am Championship Junior American Smooth
4:00 P.M. Preliminary rounds:
Pro/Am Senior 3 Dance Smooth
World Pro/Am Championship Senior 4 Dance Smooth
*World Pro/Am Championship American Smooth A, B & C
World Pro/Am Championship American 9 Dance - Smooth
6:00 P.M. Dinner
7:30 P. M. Open Gold “Best of the Best Challenge”
8:00 P.M. DanceSport Series Team Match
9:30 P.M. Amateur 4 Dance Smooth under & over 45
Semi-final and final rounds:
Pro/Am Senior 3 Dance Smooth
World Pro/Am Championship Senior 4 Dance Smooth
*World Pro/Am Championship American Smooth A, B & C
World Pro/Am Championship American 9 Dance - Smooth
Top Student American Style Awards
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2008
7:00 A.M. Breakfast
REGENCY BALLROOM
8:00 A.M. International Latin Pro/Am & Amateur Single Dances
Pre Bronze through Gold Star 1
*World Pro/Am Championship International Latin A, B & C
EXHIBIT HALL C
8:00 A.M. Junior Couples International 3 and 5 Dance Latin
Amateur International Latin over 35
Amateur International Senior Standard
Amateur International 5 Dance Latin under 21
Amateur International Standard over 35
Amateur International Senior Latin
Amateur Open International Latin
7:00 P.M. General dancing
7:30 P.M. Preliminary rounds:
World Professional American Rhythm
Professional International Standard
World Professional American Smooth
Professional International Latin
Professional Theater Arts-Solo Exhibitions - Final




TENTATIVE SCHEDULE - continue revised 9/17/08

SUBJECT TO CHANGE


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2008
7:00 A.M. Breakfast
REGENCY BALLROOM
8:00 A.M. International Standard Pro/Am & Amateur Single Dances
Pre-Bronze through Gold Star 1
Gentlemen Pro/Am International Standard
Bronze, Silver, Gold & above Championship A, B & C
World Pro/Am Championship Pre-teen, Teen & Y.A. International Standard (Midday)
Amateur American 5 Dance Rhythm under & over 45
World Pro/Am Championship Pre-teen, Teen & Y.A. International Latin (end of aft. session)
5:30 P.M. Dinner
EXHIBIT HALL C
10:00 A.M. Amateur Standard under 21
Junior couples 3 Dance Standard
Amateur Open International Standard
Junior couples 5 Dance Standard
GRAND BALLROOM
9:00 A.M. Inter/collegiate event

5:30 P.M. Dinner
EXHIBIT HALL C
7:00 P.M. Top Student International Style Awards
7:30 P.M World Pro/Am Championship Theater Arts
Final round and Showdances:
World Professional American Rhythm
Professional International Standard
World Professional American Smooth
Professional International Latin

REGENCY BALLROOM
12:00 A.M. AWARDS BALL - Presentation of:
Ohio Star Ball Top Teacher Awards
DanceSport Series Awards
 
#3
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2008
8:00 A.M. Breakfast
GRAND BALLROOM
9:00 A.M. Inter/collegiate event
REGENCY BALLROOM
9:00 A.M. Novice 2 Dance Standard Bronze thru Gold A & B
World Pro/Am Championship International 10 Dance - Latin
World Pro/Am Championship Senior 4 Dance Latin
Professional International Standard Rising Star
Pre-Championship International Standard Under & Over 45
Professional American Rhythm Rising Star
World Pro/Am Championship Senior 4 Dance Standard
*World Pro/Am Championship International Standard A, B & C
World Pro/Am Championship International 10 Dance - Standard
Formations
Novice 2 Dance Latin Bronze thru Gold A & B
Professional American Smooth Rising Star
Pre Championship International Latin Under & Over 45
Professional International Latin Rising Star
7:00 P.M. THE END OF THE
2008 OHIO STAR BALL DANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS




* These events are also Scholarships & 2009 DanceSport Series Qualifiers
 
#6
Interesting. I wonder how this will affect attendance on friday night. On the other hand, this should assure that the ballroom is packed for all the finals on friday night which will look great for the ABC broadcasts.
 

ChaChaMama

Well-Known Member
#8
Isn't this just old-school scheduling?
I think basically it is.

IIRC, they used to have early rounds for all four styles on Friday (plus the theater arts competition), and the semi-final and final for all four styles on Saturday. Back when they did this, they only had the extra showdance category for the international styles, so it worked time-wise.

I'm definitely planning to go spectate all day Friday, as well as Friday and Saturday nights.
 

mamboqueen

Well-Known Member
#11
Are you going to do pro/am too, Nik? Seems like there are going to be some really hard-working pups at the comp!

Pro 10-dance would seem to be quite the challenge!
 
#13
Battelle Hall is being renovated.

bizjournalsdotcom/columbus/stories/2007/12/03/story5.html
Thanks. The collegiate event is listed in the "Grand Ballroom" but I can't find any room by that name on the online floor plans of either the Hyatt or the Convention Center. Do you think they mean ballrooms 1, 2 and 3? (I believe that's where the college kids were when I last attended.)
 
#15
Thanks. The collegiate event is listed in the "Grand Ballroom" but I can't find any room by that name on the online floor plans of either the Hyatt or the Convention Center. Do you think they mean ballrooms 1, 2 and 3? (I believe that's where the college kids were when I last attended.)
Yes, ballrooms 1, 2, 3 in Convention Center are Grand Ballroom.
 

Standarddancer

Well-Known Member
#19
thanks pruthe for the floor map.

Is last year's open amateur standard in Battelle Hall but this year they changed to Exhibition Hall C? so it's different floor from last year? feel so dumb to ask, we attended last year but don't remember if it was in Battelle hall:(
 
#20
Is last year's open amateur standard in Battelle Hall but this year they changed to Exhibition Hall C? so it's different floor from last year? feel so dumb to ask, we attended last year but don't remember if it was in Battelle hall:(
This is strictly a WAG, but if the floor that OSB has used in Battelle Hall is not permanent (and I doubt that it is), I would not be at all surprised if they'll set up the same floor in Exhibit C. Heck, they might even move some of the stadium seating down there, if they can.
 

Dance Ads